Last Updated Apr 2026
Palo Alto, CA
pavir.org
Palo Alto Veterans Institute for Research — H-1B Sponsored Salaries
Palo Alto Veterans Institute for Research H1B Salaries
Palo Alto Veterans Institute for Research H-1B salary data for all visa-sponsored positions, from Labor Condition Applications (LCAs) filed with the Department of Labor. H-1B employers must pay the higher of the actual wage or the prevailing wage for the occupation and area of employment.
Salary Distribution (2025)
$70k
$90k
$110k
Salary by Job Title (2025)
| Job Title | Positions | Min | Median | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Life Sciences Research Associate Ii | 6 | $79,090 | $79,090 | $79,090 |
| Life Sciences Research Associate I | 6 | $70,554 | $71,053 | $73,965 |
| Life Sciences Research Assistant Ii | 5 | $48,000 | $48,000 | $53,907 |
| Life Science Research Associate | 5 | $57,121 | $70,000 | $900,000 |
| Life Sciences Research Assistant | 3 | $58,178 | $58,178 | $69,992 |
| Life Science Research Associate Iii | 2 | $100,568 | $100,568 | $100,568 |
| Life Sciences Bioinformatician | 2 | $109,256 | $109,256 | $109,256 |
| Life Sciences Bioinformatics Software Developer | 2 | $105,000 | $105,000 | $105,000 |
| Senior Genetic Epidemiologist | 2 | $100,000 | $100,000 | $100,000 |
| Clinical Research Data Analyst | 2 | $95,278 | $95,278 | $95,278 |
| Clinical Research Epidemiologist & Data Analyst | 2 | $75,774 | $75,774 | $75,774 |
| Clinical Research Mri Segmentation Technician | 2 | $63,066 | $65,728 | $68,390 |
| Economic Research Assistant I | 2 | $56,160 | $56,160 | $56,160 |
| Senior Computational Genomics Scientist I | 2 | $114,650 | $114,650 | $114,650 |
| Life Sciences Research Assistant I | 1 | $62,575 | $62,575 | $62,575 |
| Life Science Research Associate I | 1 | $51,600 | $51,600 | $51,600 |
| Life Sciences Research Associate | 1 | $53,406 | $53,406 | $53,406 |
| Economic Researcher | 1 | $56,160 | $56,160 | $56,160 |
| Clinical Researcher | 1 | $51,875 | $51,875 | $51,875 |
| Neuroimaging Data Research Associate | 1 | $55,000 | $55,000 | $55,000 |
Salary by Location (2025)
| Location | Positions | Min | Median | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Palo Alto, California | 33 | $48,000 | $71,053 | $900,000 |
| Stanford, California | 3 | $48,000 | $56,160 | $56,160 |
| Menlo Park, California | 3 | $53,907 | $56,160 | $114,650 |
| Sunnyvale, California | 2 | $95,278 | $97,923 | $100,568 |
| Phoenix, Arizona | 2 | $63,066 | $65,728 | $68,390 |
| Santa Clara, California | 2 | $73,843 | $76,467 | $79,090 |
| Hayward, California | 1 | $75,774 | $75,774 | $75,774 |
| San Francisco, California | 1 | $100,000 | $100,000 | $100,000 |
| San Jose, California | 1 | $79,090 | $79,090 | $79,090 |
| Emeryville, California | 1 | $79,090 | $79,090 | $79,090 |
Similar Visa Sponsors
CAMBRIDGE, MA
220 employees
EDITAS MEDICINE, INC.
H-1B Filings25
PERM Filings8
GC Commitment32%
View More Details
Burlington, MA
542 employees
Azenta, Inc.
H-1B Filings27
PERM Filings1
GC Commitment3.7%
View More Details
Waltham, MA
135 employees
ElevateBio Technologies
H-1B Filings42
PERM Filings1
GC Commitment2.4%
View More Details
Novato, CA
Buck Institute for Research on Aging
H-1B Filings37
PERM Filings0
GC Commitment0%
View More Details
Fort Washington, PA
495 employees
Nutrisystem
H-1B Filings10
PERM Filings14
GC Commitment110%
View More Details
Northbrook, IL
905 employees
Astellas Pharma Global Development, Inc.
H-1B Filings24
PERM Filings4
GC Commitment16.7%
View More Details
Frequently Asked Questions
Palo Alto Veterans Institute for Research pays a median H-1B salary of $71,053 for sponsored positions, with an average of $90,660. The average prevailing wage across Palo Alto Veterans Institute for Research's filings is $67,126. These figures are based on Labor Condition Application filings with the Department of Labor.
U.S. Immigration Solved
Ready to modernize your immigration program?


U.S. Immigration Solved
Ready to modernize your immigration program?
What now
Let's discuss your immigration needs
and build a solution that works.
Start today